How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am currently on an entrepreneur visa for last 2 years and

Customer Question

I am currently on an entrepreneur visa for last 2 years and have already met the requirements for my extension in march 2015. I am getting married next month so was thinking of applying to switch to spouse visa and that would give me extra flexibility . God forbid if things go wring in marrige will I be able to retain my entrepreneur visa ..?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Regarding your visa, if you marry and then apply to switch to a spouse visa and your application is refused you would still have your entrepreneur visa to fall back on, provided up until the time of refusal you were still undertaking your duties as an Entrepreneur.

If you apply for a spouse visa and your visa is granted then your Entrepreneur visa will no longer exist as you would have switched into a different visa category. If your marriage then does not work out then you will not be able to rely on your entrepreneur visa as this would no longer exist because you would have switched to a spouse visa.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Is there anything further I can assist you with? if not I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards