How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have shipped my car with a shipping company from UK to Kenya,the

Customer Question

i have shipped my car with a shipping company from UK to Kenya,the company has caused unnecessary delay and also my car is damaged. There have been accumulation o charges in Mombasa port caused by the ship company.i need help to claim my money back. how do i go about?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Are they a UK company? How much are you seeking to claim please?

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

yes is a registered Uk company

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

1. Due to the delay in shipping and also the company has shipped my car in a container with other cars and was damaged

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

2.Accumulation of the port charges which has been caused by the delay

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

3 costs of my flight tickets

Alex Watts :

What are the costs in total?

Alex Watts :

How did you pay for the shipping service?

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

about £7000

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

i paid the shipping by bank transer to this company

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is write to the Company and set out your losses and say that they are in breach of contract under Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act because they have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care. You need to set out and itemise all your losses and say because of their breach you are entitled to these losses. Say that you expect payment within 14 days failing which you will consider issuing proceedings in the County Court.

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

i have documents to prove this

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings either by going online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and taking it to your local County Court. The Court will then issue the claim and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce that Judgment.

Alex Watts :

If they do defend it the matter will proceed to a hearing in due course and the Judge will decide who wins. Given the value it would be a small claim and you do not need a Solicitor and you can represent yourself.

Alex Watts :

You need to file your evidence 14 days before any Court hearing so this would give you plenty of time to gather your documents and put together a witness statement.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

the charges in the port of mombasa are still accummulating,shall i just leave it and carry on with the case now

Alex Watts :

You can claim future losses in due course but you need to limit any claim to £10,000 or below to be a small claim.

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

if they will be willing to sort out this issue,not to proceed to court what shall i do to have a gaurantee they will pay me

Alex Watts :

You need to ask them as I have suggested above and say you will issue proceedings in 14 days if they fail to do so.

Alex Watts :

Once you issue proceedings then I am sure it will get sorted very quickly indeed.

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

shall i address the letter to the company or the person i was dealing with

Alex Watts :

The company itself.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

JACUSTOMER-x8pieqz3- :

shall i send the letter with special delivery to make sure they have recieved it

Alex Watts :

You can if you wish or recorded delivery.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice