How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I recently took out a car finance agreement in my name

Customer Question


I recently took out a car finance agreement in my name to buy a car for my partner as he couldn't get credit. He has just ended our relationship and I am concerned that he will not make the repayments. Do I have a legal right to take back the car and give it back to the finance company? Does he have any rights? He currently is in possession of the car.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Was the agreement that you had with him that he would make payments please?

Do you have any evidence that he agreed?

Is he the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes that WAS the agreement and I have texts from him assuring me he will make the payments. In answer to your question about registered keeper, I'm not sure - kept all the documentation with the car so I guess he could have registered it in his name.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, it depends.

Is this an HP agreement or lease purchase?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My understanding is that it is a HP agreement not a lease agreement
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Is your credit rating otherwise good ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was fair before I took this finance agreement. Since I took this agreement and because I have other debt, it has affected my credit which is now deemed as poor. I'm sure this will correct itself once there is evidence that the debts ate being serviced but he has poor credit and what worries me is that he will be vindictive and not make the appropriate repayments - it is not an amicable split!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. I just need about 20 mins to type out answer if thats ok?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the time.

There are several issues here really. The first thing to do is to find out who is the registered keeper. It is almost certainly you if this is an HP but its not impossible that its him. That will shape everything that can be done here.

The first point to make is that you do have a claim against him for the money if he does stop paying. You can prove he agreed to and anyway most courts would accept this was a loan not a gift. Partners do buy each other expensive gifts but they don't usually take HP agreements out for each other as a gift.

The second is that even if you did get this car back, its probably not as simple as giving it back to the HP company. They might not want it back if its in negative equity and anyway you would still be liable for the difference in price in the first instance.

If the car is registered to you then you could get an injunction order to force him to return the car. Another option is to just stop paying and they will repossess fast enough. That would damage your credit rating though.

He could contest the injunction on the basis that he had a contract with you to keep the car but he would only be able to do that if he stopped paying the payments.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice