How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Is First Administration located in Gibraltar a genuine honest

Customer Question

Is First Administration located in Gibraltar a genuine honest company?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Are you saying you were cold called? If so you have to ask the question how did they get your details and how did they know you had carbon credits - other than from the company you bought them through? IT is not something in the public domain. I think you can assume that there will be a request for payment at some point in the process probably after you have signed a contract or something similar.

If you have any further information about them let me know and I will do some more digging but I would not deal with an offshore company in these circumstances

The FCA view is that all secondary retail carbon credit schemes are a scam see here:http://www.fca.org.uk/consumers/scams/investment-scams/carbon-credit-trading
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I see you posted another question for me but in a different category and I am not authorised in that category. I am aware Carbon Credit trading is not FCA controlled but that does not invalidate their view - which I agree with. I am sure at some point you will be asked for money

Related Law Questions