How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I am a the Freeholder of a block of flats. I have issued a

Customer Question

I am a the Freeholder of a block of flats. I have issued a County Court claim against a long leaseholder for administration charges. The Court case will be heard shortly. After I issued the County court claim the long leaseholder has made an application to the Southern Residential Property First-tier Tribunal (RPT) for which a hearing date has been set AFTER the County court case is heard. Does the RPT have the authority to overturn a judgement that will already have been made by the County court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : I assume the County Court case is defended and if so is it a small claim please?
JACUSTOMER-4a0dxhlh- :

You are correct. The long leaseholder has defended, he has not mentioned the RPT in his defence. In addition he failed to foolow the Courts pre-trial Directions and I have obtained a Court order that the Defendant will be limited to his Defence statement and supporting documentation. It is being heard in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division Portsmouth District Registry.

Alex Watts : Thank you. If he is limited then he is unlikely to be able to adduce the fact he has a RPT hearing. But to answer your question no a Tribunal can not overturn a Court decision. Indeed to re-litigate on decided matters may amount to an abuse of process.
Alex Watts : Therefore based on the fact that the issue of Tribunal can not be raised, if you win then you can present the Judgment to the Tribunal and they would be bound not to overturn it. But you would be able to argue an abuse of process in any event before the Tribunal.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex
JACUSTOMER-4a0dxhlh- :

Brillaint Ta.

Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my service today please and I hope it has been excellent. If you need further information please click reply. Thank you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice