How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My tenant was a friend who has rented the property for the

Customer Question

My tenant was a friend who has rented the property for the past 2 years. She asked for a rent reduction to £500 (it was already only £550 per month - similar properties rent for £650 - £675). We could not afford to reduce her rent anymore. Since then she has been very difficult (wanting the fireplace removed and replaced with another as "it is horrible", demanding the damp be sorted out, even though when I suggested doing it 8 months ago she complained that it would cause her too much inconvenience). She has been a good tenant and I have been a good landlord (though in her eyes, no longer). Although I had a tenancy agreement I did not get it signed by both parties as she was a friend and my father was dying. She now refuses to sign the agreement saying the start date was wrong. However, I do not want to deal with her anymore (she is accusing me of harassing her as I won't contractors to come in a do the damp work and need to coordinate with her). How do I go about asking her to leave?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Is your tenant in her fixed period or is she on a periodic tenancy please?

JACUSTOMER-7j17cuo1- :

She has not signed a tenancy agreement, but the agreement was set up (but not signed) several years ago

Alex Watts :

What you can do is serve notice to quit. By law you have to give a minimum of 2 months notice.

Alex Watts :

For example if your tenant pays the rent on 15th of the month and you serve notice on 10th October, it would take effect from 15th October and they would need to leave by 15th December.

Alex Watts :

If you served notice on 16th October then it would take effect from 15th November and they would have to leave by 15th January.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to leave then you can issue proceedings to claim the property back. You can do this either online at: https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/ or by completing form N5 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Judge will then list the matter for hearing and decide whether or not to order possession. As you want the property back you arte entitled to it.

Alex Watts :

The Judge will then set a date for when they need to go by, if they do not then you can get a warrant of eviction and send in bailiffs.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice