How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a third party claims against me on motor insurance for an

Customer Question

If a third party claims against me on motor insurance for an accident for which I had cover at the time but which is now expired does the third party cover still stand? Many thanks HD
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Could I just check with you that your question is meant for the South Africa Law category?

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

NO..............UK LAW.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I will transfer this to the correct category now.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Are you insured now please?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola