How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please help I am getting rip off by the csa they want me to

Customer Question

Please help I am getting rip off by the csa they want me to pay over £150 a week for one child and my rents is £450 a month please me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Claire and I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much do you earn after tax and are there any arrears?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I earn £420 a week but changes each week on how many hours I do or what I,am doing, but the arrears I don,t where they get it from
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much are the arrears?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire I have no idea , but where do they get the areas from , when I work for my other employer they were taking £94 out of my wages so how can this be right , now this week ending 20,9,2013 they took £186 pounds out so this can not b right. Nicky
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When was an assessment first made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
2012 May time ,but I was giving her 200 a month but she has never told them , all I need to know is where do I go from here do I stop working cos I cannot go on nicky
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did you actually start to pay the CSA direct - I assume that your ex will not be honest with them?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can,t really remember Claire , but u are right I just need some thing to do cos all this money going out I can,t afford and I have my other son,s to think about and with Christmas coming up
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have the CSA sent you letter about the arrears?
claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes they have but they r saying over 4000 grand , but where they get it from , if they carry on I might has pack in work no one will get anything and say to them that my son stays with me when my my other sons stay and I have my older son stays with me full time cos he his got apprenterceship And have told them and what did they unlucky
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How many nights a year does this child spend with you and how old are the children who live with you?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just depends when it suits her ,my other two sons stay with me every fourt nite and they are 12 and 16
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you pay maintenance for them?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No cos my ex wife got the house and that the agreement between me and her but I still give my children money and things when they want things such has half the money for holidays etc
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Nicky
When did you separate from you second ex?
Claire

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
14 years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
And this is the child that the CSA claim is about?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No it is not, but it is a lot of money for one child
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
1. How old is the child that the CSA claim is about?
2. When did you separate from that child's mother?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is coming up 7 and about f4 years ago but I was paying her £200 a month then got the csa involved
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Nicky
When was the CSA first involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Two too three years I think
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did you start paying them?
Claire

Related Law Questions