How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, can you please help me with my problem. I paid a lot of

Customer Question

Hi, can you please help me with my problem. I paid a lot of money to the solicitors for a business problem, Finally I won my case nearly .. years ago. The defendant has avoided to pay it back. I got another solicitors and paid roughly another £ 2000 without any result. I spoke with different solicitors about different available enforcement action against the defendant, but all solicitors were agreed with there is low chance to cover my money. the defendant has no property with her name and no regular job. sometimes got Job Seeker allowance, and then working as part time. She moved her house regularly and changed the jobs. My solicitor advised me for statuary demand and bankruptcy but all will make extra money. How much will be cost only statuary demand?

I also read an article about debt relief option by Government Backed Schemes for debet' people?
Is that fair??? I paid a lot money what is my right??

Customers R
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

A statutory demand is not hugely costly per se. Generally speaking it costs about £700 or thereabouts although it does depend on the sum of the debt.

If you have won before a Court then there is no real dispute that this person does owe the money and I presume it is for a reasonable amount so this would be appropriate use of a statutory demand.

The risk though is that she will just go bankrupt thereby writing off your debt unfortunately.

Debt relief options do not generally apply to court debt. That relates to consumer debt.

Of course, it isn't fair. However, the plain fact is that its one thing to get judgment against a person and another to get the money I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C.


I'm sorry Jo, Unfortunately I am not satisfied with my answer. What you advised, that is in website. Other solicitors told me about the price, just wanted to know how much was different.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but if you are displeased at this stage then I will be opting out.

All the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C.


Yes I decide to leave. Bye





Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice