How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, I have a problem. Some years ago I discovered a pharmaceutical

Customer Question

Hi,

I have a problem. Some years ago I discovered a pharmaceutical product that cures a totally different ailment and applied for a patent as such. Obviously I had to use the original Patent to show that the change of use. When providing all my relevant information to the original Patent, the said application was submitted to the relevant registration office.
I spent time trying to sell my invention to pharmaceutical companies. During this period I fell critically ill and wound up in a coma. At some stage the Patent Attorney left out the original Patent I was using to transfer its use to my invention in forthcoming application renewals. As I am much better both physically and mentally I noticed this anomaly last year and requested that the same be corrected. Now that the renewal of the application is due, I seem to be having trouble with my Patent Attorney to submit the original patent in its entirety. Please advise and help me resolve this situation without recrimination.

Kind regards, XXXXX [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
So is this a new way of using something that already exists?
What unique fettures does your invention have?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My Patent is to cure Herpes outbreaks in 8hrs to 3 days with a guarantee of never ending in a scab.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is it an existing pharmaceutical product made my someone else. I am not interested in what or who that co is?

If not an existing product, what unique features does your product have?

Have you made and designed it?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is an existing pharmaceutical product made by someone else. I have used the patent in its entirety for a totally different ailment, which is permissible by law.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, one other point the original patent has expired.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I am not surprised that you are having problem with the patent
agent. What you have is not patentable. He may have dressed it up as patentable
to get it through a Patent Registration but it is simply not possible to patent
a different way of using something which already exists. This is well settled
law.

For example a hammer is used for knocking things in banging
things. You could not attach a piece of string to it and claim a patent by
drilling a hole in the handle (which already exists in many hammers) and saying
that you can now use it as a plumb line.



Patent applications are only concerned with unique features of
the product and your product (it is not a problem that it is not actually your
product but belonging to someone else) has no unique features.



You are simply using it in a different way.



Viagra is used for erectile dysfunction. The patent has now
expired



It does not become a whole new patent simply because it may
relieve pain in the knee.



I think you will probably find that is why the patent agent has
gone to ground because he has had his money and he can progress this no further



If you don't believe me, by all means get hold of (what will be
expensive) a Trademark Lawyer who does nothing else would expect to pay about
£350 per hour for the advice. You could also contact a barrister would give you
an advice would be about £800 for the advice plus VAT. I think you would be
lucky to find one outside central London.



I am sorry, I appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted
but there is no point in me misleading you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions