How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I was sacked from doctors surgery for breach of confidentiality,

Customer Question

I was sacked from doctors surgery for breach of confidentiality, I was getting letters from these patients, and looked in there nites, I already was told to keep conflict out if workplace but was stress and torture from them, I don't think this was taking into consideration , can I appeal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Can you explain the nature of the letters you were getting form patients and why you were told to keep conflict out of the workplace?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It all started as a comment on face book, nothing sinister , that hubby having an affair, etc, but the point is I was stressed with these and broke confidentiality, but I don't think they took this into consideration, also they rang my workplace and telling me off and nobody liked me working there, do I have right to appeal dismissal and just hand in notice. Thanks
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
You have not really explained the issue fully. Of course you can appeal dismissal - everyone has the right of appeal but to be successful you need to establish a justification or at least substantial mitigation for breaching confidentiality. Although surely if you work there you can access records - did you do something else such as use the information? You say "they " did not take proper account but what was it that they should have taken account of ? Were you subject to treatment by patients that the practice should have protected you from?

Handing in your notice will have no real effect if you have been dismissed unless they agree to allow you to resign rather than be dismissed and they do not have to do that. If you appeal and are reinstated you could then resign certainly.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Have done this job for 20 years and was only looking for myself as stress they put me under and I know nothing goes pass my lips when I leave the surgery, but feel no help was given to me re outside life and I was under a lot of stress re this, what justification do I have?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but I do not know . You have not explained why you were put under stress. All you have mentioned is a facebook post.
Being dismissed after 20 years seems excessive if all you did was look at patient records but there must surely be more to it than that? Why should you not look at records when you work in the Surgery? What did you do with the information you looked at.

If you want to appeal you need to show that the offence was not sufficiently serious so as to justify instant dismissal after 20 years or even if it was there were circumstances which led you to that conduct and that should be taken in ot account in determining what action to take. It is perfectly legitimate to complain if you asked for help with issues and they failed to offer support

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The stress was from the patient telephoning me and saying nobody liked me working there, letters about my husband having an affair , I felt as though I was being watched by them, but the surgery told me not to mix work without , but only knew these people as patients and they knew they could get at me because if where I worked , did 'nt use the information only for curiosity for myself, be in and out of records all the time, but it was the two patients I went into and it was not work related, and they said they carried an audit out that day!
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Well if that is the case it seems to me that you have a legitimate complaint against the surgery - If you were being subject to personal attacks by patients then the surgery should have taken action to protect you including threatening to exclude them, It is ridiculous to say that that was mixing work with outside life if the harassment was caused by work. I think you should make that point very forcefully because on the basis of what you say it sounds as if you have a claim for unfair dismissal. Accessing records if you did not disclose or use any data is not that serious and they should have tried to protect you from these patients.

So I would appeal making tow points. One there was no breach of confidence because you never used any of the data for any purpose and so it was not gross misconduct. Secondly you only looked at their records out of interest because the surgery was failing to protect you from harassment by there patients.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice