How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70105
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was going to northern ireland in july 2013.due to the conflict

Customer Question

i was going to northern ireland in july 2013.due to the conflict around the Ardoyne area . I noticed that Gerry KELLY was preventing people in ardoyne in finding a way forward . Could i prosecute against Mr KELLY for a breach of my human rights in seeing my family
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How has he stopped you seeing your family? These events were only for a short time?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i could not get more time off work and was restricted. It could have put my job in question and there is also restrictions on childrens schooling

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry if I'm missing the point, but how has he stopped you seeing your family?

I realise it was impossible on this occasion but how does that differ from a train cancellation, for instance, meaning that you cannot get back.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the trouble that was organised around that time was due to the marching season . Mr KELLY comes from outside te area and creates tension and organises conflict. This equalled I wa sunable to take my family over to visit my family in Belfast.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I am sorry but I'm afraid you will struggle with this.

You do have an Article 8 right to a private and family life. However, being unable to see your family on one occasion does not mean you are being prevented from having a family life per se.

Also, the HRA regulates the relationship between the State and the individual. People cannot sue each other for alleged breaches under the HRA. In fact, Mr. Kelly is arguably a politician but that doesn't make him part of the state. He would have to be part of a Government and acting on Government business to be acting as the State.

I do realise this was hugely disappointing but its not an HRA breach I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice