How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently had installed double glazed windows doors etc.

Customer Question

I recently had installed double glazed windows doors etc. the front windows and 2doors installed about 18 months ago. Recently I had the front door side panels and small window added. The frame of door, side panel and small window is fine, but the door doesn't match. They were all in golden oak but the front door is like a cheap imitation wood. I have paid for the door frame, window etc but not the actual front door as I have disputed this for several weeks now. Various letters emails have been ongoing but company insist I have got what I ordered. I did obviously sign a contract but am in dispute regarding this door and have been from the day it was installed. Where do I stand legally regarding this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Vincent2013 :

Hi thanks very much for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.

Vincent2013 :

Can I please ask when you contracted with the company to provide the door, door frame and side panels, were you shown samples of photos of the colours? Were you warned about different materials being used for the frames and door and/or were you warned about the colour matching of different materials? Finally, is there anything in the written terms regarding colour matching?

JACUSTOMER-s86jhauu- : No I wasn't shown samples, I went to the showroom several times. I have commented to the man director that I wasn't told the door wouldn't match. No there is no mention of colour match. The director is saying that the back door and personal door to garage are different material. I was shown the catalogue of doors and chose my style, I was never told it would m
Vincent2013 :

Did you choose the front door, frame and side panels all at the same time and how was the colour chosen and agreed?

Vincent2013 :

Hi, I can see that you have rated bad service. I appreciate that questions can be frustrating but they are important as they would have allowed me to assess your rights (including under the relevant legislation). It's important to establish precisely what was agreed, when and in relation to which products to identify any implied or express terms. These facts are not 100% clear from your question. There are also rules relating to sale by description and sale by sample which have certain limitations depending on the issue (for instance colour or quality). I am sorry that you were displeased with the service and so I will opt out.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see the expert has opted out - what else is it you are wishing to know please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions