How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I HAVE A SUMMONS TO MAGISTRATES COURT FOR NON PAYMENT OF CHILD

Customer Question

I HAVE A SUMMONS TO MAGISTRATES COURT FOR NON PAYMENT OF CHILD MAINTENANCE FOR 3 CHILDREN FROM A PREVIOUS RELATIONSHIP I HAVE TWO OTHER CHILDREN THAT LIVE WITH ME AND I AM NOW MARRIED I DO NO SPEAK TO THE CSA AS THEY ARE RUDE AND ABUSIVE AND PHONE ALL TIMES OF THE DAY

DO I NEED TO GET A SOLICITOR OR CAN I REPRESENT MYSELF

STUART
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

How much do you owe?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Summons is for £8000 but I am disputing the calculations but the CSA simply ignore my dispute

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Thank you. I am going to opt out of this for another
expert to consider. Please do not reply or it comes back into my inbox. Another
expert will pick it up at some stage. It is now open to all experts.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
My question has not been answered and no reponse from anyone else
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see you have relisted this. To answer your question you can either represent yourself or get a solicitor. A solicitor would give reasons why the Order should not be made. But you can choose to do this yourself if you wish or may want to get your point better across by using a professional.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am so annoyed that it has come to this as my ex partner is pulling the CSA strings all the time they only harrass myself when she wants them too this is why they are so rude and abusive my partner actually still owes me £60,000 for payments I made to 3 properties that simply only breakeven that she walked away from leaving me paying the mortgages etc and she knows she would not win in the County Court if I was to issue however this is why the CSA are taking action against me in the Magistrates Court as they will state it is all about the Children what should I do? She is stopping me seeing the children at the moment

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You should seek advice from a Solicitor who could advise you in relation to the problems with the CSA and discuss matters with them on your behalf. I agree it is unfair but you can represent yourself at the Magistrates Court as asked. Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


Am I at risk of being sent to Prison for not speaking to the Rude so called Government employees who just want my to go into even more credit card debt?


 


Stuart

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
No. You won't get sent to prison for that! But speak to a Solicitor that can speak to them on your behalf. Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


Thank you for your assistance do you recommend / know any solicitors who are good in CSA matters that are not overly expensive, A lot advertise that they are but most wish to steer clear of the CSA ? I am based in Manchester


 


Thanks


 


Stuart

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

Here are a number that show up:

PLATT HALPERN 0161 224 2555
TM FORTIS SOLICITORS LIMITED - 0161 220 6040
W T B SOLICITORS LLP - 01612243311
TAYLOR KING - 0161 883 0460
COBBETTS LEE CROWDER NOMINEES LIMITED - 08454042404

I can not say how much they charge. Alex

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that on the whole Solicitors rarely deal with CSA cases since there is often little they can usefully achieve for you.
In addition I am afraid that whilst you cannot be sent to prison for being rude to CSA employees you CAN be sent to prison for failing to pay the CSA assessment - alternatively your home passport or driving licence can be at risk.
You also need to be aware that any claim that you may have against your ex is not a factor - nor is the fact that you do not see the children.
This site
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/
may be able to identify specialist solicitors or help you directly.
However you can of course make a separate application for contact with the children if your wish and any of the solicitors named above may be able to assist
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice