How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69370
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Out of the blue , I have received an enforcement notice from

Customer Question

Out of the blue , I have received an enforcement notice from Transport for London. All it indicates is that I must pay £130.00 penalty charge. If I do nit do this within the specified time, then it will be increased to £195.00.
The given location for this incident is Kidbrooke Park Road and the date and time given is 12/08/13 at 24.14hrs.
I was not in London. I try to steer clear of such places.
Add to that the fact that I have recently had a removal of a cataract from my right eye and driving at day time in my local ares is bad enough. Until my sight is a lot better night driving is a no no.
I do know who may have been driving my car, either a friend fem Malta of her friend, an American serviceman from Germany. Help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

how can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Out of the blue , I have received an enforcement notice from Transport for London. All it indicates is that I must pay £130.00 penalty charge. If I do nit do this within the specified time, then it will be increased to £195.00.
The given location for this incident is Kidbrooke Park Road and the date and time given is 12/08/13 at 24.14hrs.
I was not in London. I try to steer clear of such places.
Add to that the fact that I have recently had a removal of a cataract from my right eye and driving at day time in my local ares is bad enough. Until my sight is a lot better night driving is a no no.
I do know who may have been driving my car, either a friend fem Malta of her friend, an American serviceman from Germany. Help!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I am sorry but I'm afraid it doesn't matter who was driving. This is a TFL fine. Unfortunately they run against the registered keeper not the driver. I have to say that I don't know what the justification for that is but its the position I'm afraid.

If your car was in the congestion charging zone then you are liable as the registered keeper.

Its for this reason that you haven't had a S172 form I'm afraid demanding the identity of the driver.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C


does that mean I must 'just pay up'? I was under the impression that TFL ( or any other enforcement agency) sent a photograph of the offending vehicle at the alleged time of the transgression?


As I have indicated, this has not happened.


I will of course send details to TFL of who may have been driving but without taking advice I'm not sure if the fact that TFL failed to send me photographic evidence. The alleged transgression was a bus lane in Kidbrooke Park Road that, from looking at Google Earth is all of 25 yards long and on looking at street view seems to have been constructed just to raise revenue.


Reading the forums, it seems that this bus lane is what is termed as a nice little earner. for TFL


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

It doesn't matter who was driving. There isn't any point in sending them the identity of the driver. Their claim is against the registered keeper.

You are entitled to sight of the photographs that put your vehicle in a bus lane but you should be aware that the fines will rack up if you contest this and lose. The fines do not stop increasing because they fail to disclose evidence I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions