How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am considering embarking on a joint venture in which I will

Customer Question

I am considering embarking on a joint venture in which I will provide part of the funding to purchase and refurbish a property which will then be sold, hopefully for a profit. The other party will do all the work. The proposal is that my money will be secured by a "charge" registered with the Land Registry.
1) I would like to limit the term to say 6 months so that I am assured of getting my money back. Should the charge be set at the initial investment or should it also include the profit I expect, and have agreed with the other party?
2) What if the property is not sold ate the end of the six months, what would then be my options and how long would it take to get my money?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Are you planning of having a written contract between you both?
JACUSTOMER-8hew5d1u- :

We have exchanged emails which form the basis of an agreement. The proposition is very simple, I provide the partial funding and he will do all the work- then the profits will be divided equally. We will ask a solicitor to apply the charge to the deeds. If we have a formal contract I expect it to be very simple.

Alex Watts : But you want it to be time limited though?
JACUSTOMER-8hew5d1u- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-8hew5d1u- :

Can we make some progress on this question? What time do you expect to return to this chat?

JACUSTOMER-8hew5d1u- :

I have been waiting five hours now.

Alex Watts : Sorry I have been in court and did not expect to be this long.
Alex Watts : You would need a charge on the house to secure any interest. You can do this by way of a restriction using form RX1 and registering a restriction.
Alex Watts : Then you would need another agreement contract in writing setting out the rights and responsibilities.
Alex Watts : In that it would state what each party is to do and what happens if things go wrong.
Alex Watts : Further it would set out how you would go about enforcing your chagre. You would say that for example if the property was not sold within x months you reserve the right to seek an order for sale.
Alex Watts : indeed because you have a restriction on the property you would be able to seek an order for sale anyway.
Alex Watts : This is because the restriction makes any debt or loan secure and that security can be exercised by applying for an order for sale.
Alex Watts : So a restriction and contractual agreement setting out each of yours rights and responsibilities is what you need.
Alex Watts : Am I able to clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice