How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I work at a local farm shop for one day per week - 8.30am -

Customer Question

I work at a local farm shop for one day per week - 8.30am - 5.00pm for minimum wage. Last Thursday I was locked in the toilet overnight due to a faulty lock. The owners had been aware of the problem as previously other had been stuck there. I was in there from 5.00 until 7.00 the following morning when the staff came in. This is despite my car being there and the fact that they know I live alone and am a pensioner.
I have spoken to a couplde of lawyers but they don't seem to think there is anything I can do.
The more I think about it the more I realise what could have happened - the staff and local community are all horrified.
My phone number is XXXXX 897393if that helps
Barbay=ra
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello and welcome to Just Answer, how long have you worked there for?
JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

About 3 years

taratill : Hi Barbara what has your employer said about this?
JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

Not much!! Bernie (wife) said that she thought my car had broken down and I had walked home, that she had tried to ring my home but it was engaged but hadn't tried my mobile. Told me she didn't know about the lock as she didn't use that toilet. But she did!! Blaming everyone else. Came round with a bunch of cheap flowers on Sat but nothing since. And nothing from Roger (husband)

JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

I have to go in about 5 mins, can I continue later?

taratill : Yes let,me know when you are back.
JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

May be tomorrow - is that ok and how do I get back to you?

taratill : Just respond to this link,
JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

How do I do that?

taratill :

Hello Barbara would you still like help with this?

JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

Yes please, had to rush off yesterday - sorry

taratill :

were you able to call from your mobile or a shop phone to let them know you were locked in?

JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

As i was locked in I obviously couldn't use the shop phone and my mobile was in the cloakroom which they would have seen if they had checked before leaving the building

JACUSTOMER-i0m9rw1z- :

Please will you cancel my subscription, Obviously not working for me

taratill :

Hi I was offline I am happy to continue helping with this but you must appreciate that we are all working lawyers and are therefore not online constantly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice