How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Car has been in car pound longer than expected due to owner

Customer Question

Car has been in car pound longer than expected due to owner not being well
Several attempts to collect and pay for charges have fail due to some paperwork,
More time was needed ,so went there several times after work such long Waite
So finally today all paperwork request was there . To be told that the. Car gone to be sold ,
This is a brand new a class Mercedes amg ,
Yesterday I made that clear to the officer that all will be resolved today .
No notes where put in the system by the officer ,,,,,,
Not shore how to proceed with this
Best XXXXX
Email paulferreira45@ hotmail.com
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Where you able to read my message .?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Status: Awaiting Expert Reply
Category: Law
Value: £54
SMS Text Alerts

Asked by you on 25 September 2013 16:47 EST


Car has been in car pound longer than expected due to owner not being well
Several attempts to collect and pay for charges have fail due to some paperwork,
More time was needed ,so went there several times after work such long Waite
So finally today all paperwork request was there . To be told that the. Car gone to be sold ,
This is a brand new a class Mercedes amg ,
Yesterday I made that clear to the officer that all will be resolved today .
No notes where put in the system by the officer ,,,,,,
Not shore how to proceed with this
Best
Paul Ferreira
Email paulferreira45@ hotmail.com

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Edit Price


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, so how can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo .can you confirm. That you got my message
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, but it doesn't ask a question.

I've read the facts. What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo c
Yes I would like to know how to get the car back , or how to deal with this situation ,I need some one to assist me on this
Best
Paul
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Was this a seizure for no insurance please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That was the case , the person driving at that time apparently had no insurance
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
To Jo c
That was the case , the person driving at that time apparently had no insurance. At the time ,the car was insured
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Did you collect outside of 7 or 14 days?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jo c
Did go there several time on the first week . Did ask for extension
Yesterday spook to officer at the car pond ,still needed the other part of the V5 ,made clear that today will bring as resisted by them proof of car purchase ,the payment bill , Etc
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Was it within the 7 or 14 day period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jo c
14day period
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Did they originally only give 7 days to secure?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
To Jo c
Yes as the pink ticket states
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then.

If this is a no insurance seizure they are free to dispose of the car within 7 days normally. The fact that you informed them that you needed longer does not mean that the 7 day period is extended.

You can always write to the chief constable asking for compensation. Sometimes they will conceded even towards somebody who has no asking legal challenge.

If they disposed of it within the 7 day period then that would be unlawful and you do have a claim against them.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice