How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been subjected to a number of years of discrimination,

Customer Question

I have been subjected to a number of years of discrimination, intimidation, harassment and widespread defamation. It has now come to light that what drove this behaviour was religious hatred. The organisation in question has admitted the issues are religious in nature, they have apologised and have offered a trivial sum of monies in compensation. They have however steadfastly refused to take any action against the members of the management that engaged in this most outrageous behaviour. They have also refused to take any action to mitigate the damage done by these people.

I have shown the evidence to a Police Officer who I am friends with and he informs me that, in his opinion, he has never seen a clearer case of a Hate Crime than this and advises that I should report it immediately to my local Police Force. He also tells me that stamping out Hate Crime is a high priority for Police forces these days and the courts regularly fast track such matters.

I am going to proceed against this organisation in a civil claim but my question is this; If I report the matter to the Police and they deal with the Criminal Offence(s) first, does this then weaken or strengthen a future civil case? As long as it doesn’t weaken a future case I will be seeing my local Police this weekend but if it does I may hold off.

Your comments would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am just concerned that I understand the implications of going to the Police to complain about individuals before I commence civil proceedings against the organisation. As I said in my first post ....



If I report the matter to the Police and they deal with the Criminal Offence(s) first, does this then weaken or strengthen a future civil case?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, it depends really.

The fact of a report does help to ward off any allegations from the other side of recent fabrication. If they try to argue that you have invented these allegations recently then its very helpful that you had made an earlier report.

On the downside though, obviously an earlier report will be scrutinised for any inconsistencies but if you are only giving a truthful and accurate account then there should be no inconsistencies of a substantial kind.

Also, if the criminal investigation concludes in your favour then it will be impossible for them to deny that they did behave in the way alleged at the time of the civil hearing. If it concludes against you then they might try to argue that supports any defence they have although there is a different standard of proof at the civil courts.

Overall, its probably worth making a report. If the report you make is truthful and accurate then it should cause you no problems.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice