How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

hello wonder if you can help.my husband died in febuary this

Customer Question

hello wonder if you can help.my husband died in febuary this year and I have been trying to find out if he had any life insurance.my probate officer who in my opinion was a waste of a lot of money.he didn't make a will.he always told me if anything ever happened to him the house would be paid off and that I wouldn't have worry about money.this has turned out not to be the case.i have phoned the insurance company who I thought he had life insurance with but they have told me that the policy was cancelled.so now I am at a lose .I cant understand it.please can you help me in what I can do next.i am now left with this big mortage payments that worry me.thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Law Denning :

Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Law Denning :

Do you have a specific question?

JACUSTOMER-v0i6ir4r- :

how can I find out if he had any life insurance?

Related Law Questions