How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I bought a property in May 2013 and today I went to use a disused

Customer Question

I bought a property in May 2013 and today I went to use a disused toilet as a log store and found it had an item belonging to my neighbours in it. When I asked if they wanted it as I wanted to use this building now they said it was a shared building and not mine. It is clearly within my land registry plan dated 1997 and given to me at the time of the sale but they produced a written document dated 1968 that says they have shared rights of it. This would no doubt have been when the toilet was the only toilet for all three cottages at the sight. Is it solely mine or do they still have rights? Thank you.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the question. I will try to assist you but please do bear with me over the weekend if I do not get back to you within nanoseconds because we are all real people with weekends and families etc!
I need some more information please.
I appreciate that it is within your land Registry deeds plan. What exactly do the deeds say about the neighbours using this in your deeds and what exactly do the neighbours deeds say?
This is the second of these “privy” type questions that I have had this week and indeed, they are the only two “privy” questions I have had in the last five years! I don’t think it is the same one but it is an interesting coincidence.
What exactly is the written document? What does it say?
I do need the exact wording please, it will probably refer to the right to use a water closet.
did your solicitor raised this with you?
Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi...there is nothing about it in my deeds so the issue was never raised by my solicitor. The first I knew about any issue of sharing it with my neighbour was now, almost 5 months after purchasing the property. It hadn't been used by either of us in that time to my knowledge. As far as I was concerned it was just an old disused toilet building on my land. Incidentally, there is no longer a toilet or water connection to it. I will have to ask them if I can see the document again for the exact wording. I will try tomorrow for this.


Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
No problem. We will exchange posts some time tomorrow.
If they refuse to let you have the document, they are not altogether sure of their facts or they are hiding something!
If that is the case, tell them to collect their stuff and get out of it because they are no longer allowed to use it.
I imagine that they have the right to use the water closet. If that is the right, then the situation becomes extremely complicated reasons which I will explain, once we know what their rights are and what this piece of paper is.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice