How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, thank you for being online to help. I am a Russian citizen

Customer Question

Hi, thank you for being online to help. I am a Russian citizen living in the UK since September 2008 until 28th of January 2012 as a student. From 28th of January 2012 until present day I am on a spousal visa that is valid until the 11th of January 2015. My 3 year wedding anniversary is on the 28th of January 2015. My husband and I have amicably and privatly separated and he will not obstruct my current visa. however he will not commit fraud and sign any future documents (fair enough). So question: I am obviously 17 days short on my visa until my 3 year wedding anniversary... do I still qualify for citizenship after 3 years of marriage? Is that myth? what are my options if I want to become a citizen and make my life in this country?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Are you divorced?