How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70191
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i gave £3000 to my friend to buy a house. There was nothing

Customer Question

i gave £3000 to my friend to buy a house. There was nothing in writing but the money was only a loan. Do i have any proerty law rights. The deeds are just in her name.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I presume you didn't agree that the debt was secured against the house?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Jo C


 


No i didnt agree that the debt was secured against the house

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am afraid you do not have a claim against the property then as you did not agree that the loan was secured against the house but it doesn't matter because you have a claim much easier to enforce.

You can just sue for this sum at the small claims court. You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

It will be cheap and quick to issue against this person.

Its probably a good idea to send them a letter before action making clear that if they do not pay you will sue within 14 days. Sometimes that works and sometimes not but its worth a try.

If they do not pay then you can seek a charging order against the house.


Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.