How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I am a widow. I have a form to be signed and attested by my

Customer Question

I am a widow. I have a form to be signed and attested by my local authority on official admin. can it be done by CAB
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

LT

 

Can we have details of what the form is and why this needs to be done please? Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What I need is and answer "YES or NO". Please,have I got an appointment or not to have the form I have signed and stamped.


Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I have not got a clue what the form is or what it's for or why
you have to sign it and therefore it is absolutely impossible to tell you whether
it can be done by CAB or not.

If it needs swearing in front of a solicitor, it must be done in
front of the solicitor and that cannot be done at the CAB be unless they have a
solicitor there when you pop along



Some documents need witnessing by a solicitor and the same
applies.



Some documents need witnessing by a Notary Public and you will
not find one of those at the CAB.



Some documents can be witnessed by anyone including relatives.



Some documents can be witnessed by anyone except relatives.



We are not CAB

 



 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The form pertains to my Widows pension (SWISS), to ascertain that I am alive.It needs to be stamped by my local authority, or any official administration.


Having gone the CAB website I thought I would receive adviceor been able to have an apointment. I understood Legal advice was available.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I have not got a clue what "official administration" is under
Swiss law.

The Citizen's Advice Bureau is not any kind of official
organisation, it is a charity.



If you want to make sure that it is done properly, any solicitor
will do this for you to the payment of just 5 pounds.



They will usually do it without an appointment if you just call but
it would depend on what the solicitor is signing and stamping in respect of.



Does that answer the question? Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice