How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I am an Irish citizen , living in London UK now for the past

Customer Question

I am an Irish citizen , living in London UK now for the past three years
My wife lives in ireland , I travel there every weekend.
My wages in London are average and when you take into account living costs and traveling costs(to ireland) there's no extra cash ! We have a joint mortgage on our house in Ireland,this is now in huge negative equity (-60%) my wife's wages just about covers the monthly repayments. But life if nothing short of and almost impossible struggle.
I have huge Personel gaurantee debts to Irish banks from my previous business but to be honest the bank have not yet persued.
If I go bankrupt in UK does this clear my half of the mortgage ? our house is the only remaining asset I have !! If bankruptcy doesn't clear my 1/2 of the mortgage what happens it considering the house is only worth 40% of the actual mortgage
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
HI thanks for your question. Bankruptcy in England will prevent further recovery of any debts in the UK but will not necessarily prevent a creditor form pursuing you in Ireland. Secured debts are not covered by bankruptcy anyway so it does not get rid of your liability under the mortgage it is only if the creditor forces a sale and the shortfall becomes an unsecured debt.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So if I go bankrupt in UK this does not cover me for unsucured debth in ireland ? Is this the advice you are given me ?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
If you go bankrupt in the UK it will prevent a claim from any unsecured creditor in the UK . Under EU law if you can establish that the UK is the main centre of interest ( because you are resident the uk and earn all your income here) then the bankruptcy ought to be effective in every member state. It is possible however that an irish creditor could try and sue you in ireland. If your primary objective is to get rid of all the irish debt you might be better to go bankrupt there

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice