How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have sent an email to my manger about a couple having an

Customer Question

I have sent an email to my manger about a couple having an affair, now the woman has the police in to find out we're the email has come from, what will happen to me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What does this have to do with your manager please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi I really regret sending this email, and I now cannot sleep or eat. I work in a care home were one of the careers r abusive to the residents, and also 2 of the staff have been carrying on in the work place, once he spent nite with her in work. It was all playing on my mind so I sent an email without my name on it saying what was going on, all the 3 people concerned have now been moved. But the lady who was having the affair has now got the police involed to find out we're the email has come from, and am now so scared of wat will happen to me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Was it an anonymous email?

What was the point of it? Was she doing anything prohibited?

Did you say anything untrue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I sent an anonymous email, but I no the police will track it back to my home address I don't no y I did it, it was all true, but am so scared that I will go to prision
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK. I understand that but can we just examine this more carefully.

Were you reporting to your employer something that they were prohibited from doing ?

How did she even now about it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes she was on a nite shift, he came in to visit her, which he shouldn't have, please can u tell me what will happen to me. They r both denying the affair but everyone nos that they were carrying on
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I understand you are worried but I cannot tell you what will happen until I examine your position properly.

How does she know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The manager gave her my email. Upto now no one nos I sent it, but an day now when police track the email address then they will
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they will trace it back to you but that doesn't mean there is an offence necessarily.

Why did the manager show it to her? Was that the reason she was dismissed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't no y she was given a copy of the email, she hasn't been dismissed just moved to a different care home within the company, do u think I should resign before everyone finds out it was me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, do nothing for the moment.

Do you have any other convictions?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No nothing, am just so scared I have read that u can get 5years for slander, am so upset
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Defamation is not a criminal offence. In any event, this is not defamation as the comments you made were true.

The police are investigating this as a malicious communication. If you didn't obscure your IP address then they probably will trace it back to you. I'm rather surprised they want to get involved in this actually but I suppose that it might be in a quiet area.

You will find the offence here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/27/section/1

and I'm not sure its made out.

Obviously I haven't seen the email but it doesn't seem to contain a threat or amount to anything grossly offensive.

If the comments you made were truthful then its not malicious communication.

The sending of anonymous communications are always unattractive but they have to do more than show that.

Since it was only one incident its not a harassment.

The bigger problem is that your employer will find out about it and possibly discipline you but its not going to be a criminal issue on these facts.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thankyou for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice