How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was reversing in the car parking as I missed the exit I check

Customer Question

I was reversing in the car parking as I missed the exit I check in the mirrors if is nobody
behind me and reversed suddenly a car appeared at the back driving from the side and
woman driver shouting and calling witnesses to show me and the that I hit her car and damaged her front car badly I did not have any scratched on my car I could not understand the situation I gave her my insurance details etc. Her husband call me and ask for money I said no call my insurance. Now she demanding about £4.500 for the repair ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

how can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I want to know who's fault it is mine or the other vehicle.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Tell who's fault it is me reversing as I missed the entrance or her other car not seeing me just drive off the car parking not seeing my car?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have sent you my question who's wrong me or there other driver?

 

Where is the answer?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Where is your reply?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I have been asked to look at this.

Were you both moving at the time of the collision?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Actually when I checked in the mirrors when I reversed I could not see her car driving off from the car parking.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I do not have any information from you what is wrong with the reply do I need to wait for your reply another 15 min?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I am
sorry, but this is not an instant service because we are all solicitors in
practice. We do not sit online 24/7. We all have clients and court and other
users on this site and travelling and weekends and evenings etc. We are often
on and offline all day every day. Sometimes therefore you will get an answer in
minutes and sometimes it is hours. The site does give the impression that
experts will answer in nanoseconds unfortunately, the site is hosted in San
Francisco and we are all based in the UK and we have no control over site
content.

Are you suggesting that her car
was already damaged and she is now trying to blame you? Although no marks at
all on your car or did she possibly hit your tow bar?



Where did the witnesses come
from?



What have
your insurance company said about this? Have you filled a claim form it?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I will try again soon sorry

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Are you suggesting that her car
was already damaged and she is now trying to blame you? Although no marks at
all on your car or did she possibly hit your tow bar?

Where did the witnesses come
from?



What have
your insurance company said about this? Have you filled a claim form it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions