How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70113
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi I have someone trying to counter claim solicitors costs

Customer Question

I have someone trying to counter claim solicitors costs and compensation after he was found guilty as a trader for selling a car under the misrepresentation of goods act his charges were £3000 solicitor £500 compensation plus a fine and costs of £500. i offered to refund him at any time as soon as i learned the car had incorrect milage but he refused my offer for the car as i sold it to him with incorrect milage. where do I stand?
cheers Sam
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Why is he saying you are liable?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C

hi hes says i'm liable as i sold the car to him knowing it had incorrect milage as i bought it from a car auction and signed for it with incorrect mileage. yes stupid mistake. the car was my personal car for 8 months, and as soon as he brought this fact to light when he sold it on, I offered him full refund plus his costs to pick it up plus remedial work as he sold it as a trader.

thanks Sam

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

This is nothing to worry about.

The claim he does have against you is in misrepresentation and he might get the sum of the contract back if he is able to deliver up the car. It was some time ago though so he might just get the diminution value.

In any event though, you are not responsible for the cost that he sold the car on. That isn't anything to do with you and your wrongdoing.

Can I clarify anything for you? I'm just offline on a minute as its after midnight but I can pick up in the morning if thats ok?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for Jo c

thanks Jo

I am just worried he can recover his full costs from the outcome of the trial, He cannot get the car back as he refused in court as the customer had been driving it. So he only had to pay the compensation for incorrect mileage. I have however offered to pay the compensation he payed as way of an appology as i thought that was only fair. Yet he is threatening me with violence and court if I do not reimburse him in full. what is the procedure and how do you think I should procede. mornings good. Thanks for your help.

best regards


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay overnight.

I would just send him one letter setting out your position and then invite him to sue if he disagrees.

The threats of violence are obviously unpleasant but you can report them if they continue.

If this was a criminal trial under the trading standards legislation then he must have been shown to be something more than an innocent misrepresented.

Unless he can prove that you fall into the same category there is no case against you and clearly trading standards have not shown any interest in you so far.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice