How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Issue with plumber. I hired a plumber to carry out some

Customer Question

Issue with plumber.

I hired a plumber to carry out some works on my property. He walked off site part way through and is requesting payment for outstanding amount. The new plumber says the original plumber has not carried out many of the works he claimed he did.

Furthermore, I paid the original plumber an amount for a boiler which he is now refusing to release until I have paid him the amount he is asking for for work he hasnt done.

The merchant has also confirmed that the bolier I paid for has a list price of at least 50% less than what I paid the plumber for.

What can I do to get the boiler and request a refund of the extra and not pay for work not done.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Has he supplied the boiler please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No - he is refusing to release it until I have paid for what he claims is outstanding on the works carried out. The bolier was paid for 4 weeks ago by me and he used his account to pay for it at the merchants

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
He cant do that. There are various layers to this situation.

The first point to make is this. He is entitled to be paid for the work he has done. I don't think you dispute that. He is only entitled to be paid for the work done and the materials supplied. If he hasn't supplied the boiler then he cannot claim for it as he cannot claim for work he has not done. I would normally suggest withholding payment and inviting him to sue but you have paid already. In those circumstances, if he refuses, your only option is to sue. You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

The second point is really an academic issue because he hasn't supplied the boiler. That might become relevant to these proceedings though. The fact that you can show that he has made profit on the boiler is not a defence. All tradesmen make profit. Otherwise there is no point in doing anything. The fact that you can show that you could have purchased this boiler more cheaply does not mean you are not liable to pay him what you agreed. Unless you can show that he misrepresented the price and actually told you that the boiler cost X when it cost Y there is no challenge arising. The only other alternative is where you can show actual extortionate trading and then trading standards might have an interest in the matter. Since he hasn't supplied the boiler though this whole issue falls away because he doesn't have a claim for anything unless you have the item.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice