How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I keep receiving calls for Michaela Thomas from debt collection

Customer Question

I keep receiving calls for 'Michaela Thomas' from debt collection companies. No one of that name has ever lived here. But, the companies insist I give them my name and telephone number so that they can cross me off their list. This never works and they sort of suggest it is me. I am getting very depressed over this. What can I do? They insist that it is up to me to sort it out.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Are you hoping to force them to stop calling?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am tired of them calling. I suffer a cardiac condition and they really make me feel ill. Whenever they call they always seem to make it sound as if they have a legal right to my information - so that my saying sod off make me guilty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, these companies are annoying.

Ultimately though, its very difficult to stop them. There is an argument that continual calls amounts to harassment but the police won't act. I don't know why. They generally do not take the view that this type of debt collection amounts to harassment although apparently phoning a former partner twice to ask for the return of a CD and other similar nonsense does.

You could sue for harassment at the small claims court. Its difficult to quantify that type of loss though.

However, there's really no need. You have a variety of options to deal with this. The first is to just simply put the phone down on them when they identify themselves. You are not the debtor. You don't owe them anything at all. Of course, we all try to be courteous and hanging up mid conversation is not courteous but you can't do any more than tell them she doesn't live there.

The second is this though. When they begin the call they will ask you a series of questions of personal information. Just refuse to answer those questions and then they can't talk to you any more as they can't identify you under the DPA.

I usually find that pretending I can only speak Spanish to them on the phone gets rid of them pretty quickly.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It is bad though isn't it that they can (will) demand information from you, but it is difficult to get information from them, e.g. who are you? and why do you keep ringing? Surely, someone, somewhere thinks that something should be done? Or is it a case of 'tough luck, that's the way it is!' If the latter, that is very, very wrong.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Debt collection agents are fairly heavily regulated. Their only real powers are to call and write and generally cause annoyance but they certainly do that to the maximum.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice