How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If someone says that they are a qualified barrister but they

Customer Question

If someone says that they are a qualified barrister but they are not on the barrister register and it appears that they've said that as a mere bluff, is this illegal by any chance?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In a nutshell, it depends whats been said or done.

There isn't an offence of impersonating a barrister per se.

If a person has gone to court and appeared without rights of audience under false pretences then that is certainly an offence.

If its just that somebody, for example, at a dinner party has made this statement to appear more important than they are then that is not an offence.

However, you are right - there should be a record of them at the Bar Council. If there is not then they are not qualified.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Where can I double check whether he is qualified at all?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Call the Bar Council on 0207 242 0082 and ask for records.

You might be too late to do it tonight. They are not public sector workers but they behave as though they will turn into a pumpkin if they have to work after 5pm.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is the Bar register already trustable?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

https://www.barstandardsboard.org.uk/regulatory-requirements/the-barristers'-register/

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Oh, not particularly.

I actually get a dead link when I go there but, as with all technology, it doesn't take into account misspellings etc.

The records office should have a note of him though.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have called and he is not a qualified barrister.


 


In this sense, I have actually been trying to make a claim against this company for their breach of contract, misrepresentation of facts and also issues such as manipulation of their power. He came to me and obviously bluffed the fact that he's a qualified barrister to essentially make me shut up and go away.


 


Could I take action on this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends what he has done.

Did the Bar Council say whether he is in employed practice? Or maybe just done the bar course.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is not in employed practice at all. There is no one of his name on the council's register.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well I was trying to make a claim against the company in a breach of contract and more then he just screams out the fact that he's a qualified bar to make me shut up and go away with his bluff. that's all

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You could report him to the Bar Council. That wouldn't be a bad start.

I suppose you could argue its a misrepresentation within the meaning of contract but you haven't really relied upon it.

Its more professional misconduct than anything else.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But what might the bar council do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends.

He might have done Bar exams and not completed pupillage. If so, he could be disciplined.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok I shall contact the bar council then.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice