How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, Business premises occupied by LIcence . Licencees given

Customer Question

Hi,
Business premises occupied by LIcence . Licencees given written notice that
Their licence to occupy premises terminated and to vacate the premises within
One month.
They have not vacated. I am making an application to the county court
On claim form N5. please could you advise me the correct particulars of claim
Form is it N119 as that appears to be residential only.
These premises are not residential so what is the correct particulars of claim form
To use.
Linda

P

P
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

When was written notice issued please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There are two properties issued
1st September 2013 and the other 7th May 2013
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Do you still have a key to get into the property?

Are they up to date with rent?

Why do you want them out?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please just answer my question
As the County Court was unable to confirm if the N119 form
Was the correct for particulars of claim in relation to possession
Of business premises that is why I contacted this advice line.

Please if you are not able to answer my question which is in relation
To the correct form number and nothing else, please advise.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

If they are not up-to-date with rent by two weeks, or they have overstayed their notice, you can simply lock them out which is why I asked the question. I don't know why you are bothering with an application to court if this is a commercial property.

There is no need to use any form at all.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. The probelm is the
Premises are catteries so I could hardly lock them out! One owes
money the other has being paying an occupation fee.iIt is the cats
welfare that is the concern. That is why I thought a Judge
Would be able to give a deadline to vacate.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Judges give deadlines all the time and people don't vacate so I wouldnt waste time on that yet.

If you had court order and/or instructed bailiffs, and the tenants simply didnt move, how would you deal with that on a practical basis?

I have cats so empathise with your quandry.

Could you lock them out and contact the cat owners (some will be on holiday and some may be long terms residnents) or put someone else in to manage in short term?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice