How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi We are a wholesale clothing company, we bought a parcel

Customer Question

Hi We are a wholesale clothing company, we bought a parcel of assorted branded coats a jackets from a supplier. Some of the goods went on e bay sights, and the brand holders say that the goods we purchased were counterfeit goods. We have a receipt from the supplier, but we cannot get in contact with them, and we think the company has closed down
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

What is the name of the company? Are they based in the UK please?

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

Hi Im not in my office, so I cannot tell you the name of the company I purchased the goods from, they are in the UK

Alex Watts :

ok. Well when you get the chance let me know so I can do a quick lookup

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

Im not in my office till Monday, please refund my account until then please

Alex Watts :

I can answer your question but I wont be able to do a check until you tell me the name.

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

I UNDERSTAND. WILL BE IN CONTACT NEXT WEEK, PLEASE REFUND THE FEE

Alex Watts :

Sure. No need to reply and come back to this thread Monday.

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

wE WILL, BUT DO NOT TAKE OUR MONEY FROM OUR ACCOUNT UNTILL THEN

Alex Watts :

No need to reply to this as I said.

Alex Watts :

The system thinks you are stuck, but come back to me Monday

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

hI WE WILL,CAN WE PHONE YOU ON MONDAY?

Alex Watts :

No, this is a question and answer site so all communication must be online via this question

Alex Watts :

It is against site rules and I would get into trouble!

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

OKAY, HOW DO WE RETURN TO YOU ON THIS MATTER

JACUSTOMER-knirdfvh- :

WILL CONTACT YOU, THANKS, BYE

Alex Watts :

Ok.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions