How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to know if there is anything I can do about the Building

Customer Question

I want to know if there is anything I can do about the Building work that is being carried out facing my house. They have damaged my brick wall, have had me woken up at 6am, as well as other things that has happened and I am now suffering Stress over this. I have written to them but no one has replyed plus have phoned with no responce. I don t know what sort of Soliciotor I would need.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to them or the Council yet? In terms of cost of damage, do you know how much to repair please?

Alex Watts :

Note given the hour it may be the morning when I reply.

JACUSTOMER-motvxbpe- :

Not sure of the cost as it is only 2 bricks but it is getting the right one as the wall has been built for a long time now over 20 years Yes have complained to them that is why they have not got in touch from last letter told them in that that I would be contacting Legal people.

JACUSTOMER-motvxbpe- :

Not only this when the Lady came to Groom my dog she parks outside of the House and works in the Van 2 workmen came over and started banging on the van window. I was just grateful Gilly (The Dog Groomer ) had anything sharp at the time and there was no damage to my dog but then she was panicking so that she could move for them. The Building should be finished by now and we are having to put up with them working on a Saturday Morning as well which has been happening for some time now.

Alex Watts : You could complain to the Police about the banging on the van but they may consider this just to be a neighbour dispute. You can also complain to the council about the noise.
Alex Watts : What you can not do is stop the work as they have a right to fix a building, but there are time limits as to when they can do this.
Alex Watts : The Control of Pollution Act 1974 allows the council to set times during which works can be carried out and the methods of work to be used.
Alex Watts : Monday to Friday – 8am to 6pmSaturday – 8am to 1pmSunday and Public Holidays – no working
Alex Watts : Outside of this time is unreasonable and you should complain to the council as they could prosecute.
Alex Watts : In any event it would also be open to you to seek an injunction, not stopping the work but limiting it to the times above and if they breach this court injunction they could be sent to prison for breach of a court order, or fined, or told off by a judge.
Alex Watts : In any event if there is damage done to your property then they are liable for that cost of putting right.
Alex Watts : But speak to the council first as they may be able to help and stop the work going on outside these times.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about your question today? If not, can I invite you to rate my service which I hope has been excellent. If you need more help then please click reply. Thanks - Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If I could invite you to rate my service before you leave today, hopefully it has been excellent. If you do need more help or information please click reply. Thanks – Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice