How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22566
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I was recently offered a new job which I accepted and was required

Customer Question

I was recently offered a new job which I accepted and was required to give my employer 4 week's notice. My future employer wanted me to start as soon as possible and so I needed to hand my notice in. The offer was conditional subject to satisfactory references. One of the references was my employer and the reference request asked about number of sick days over how many occasions in the last 24 months. I've had around 60 days off over 7 occasions (4 occasions were work related stress and the environment was not changed despite a third of the office being off with stress in the same 12 month period). Despite the written references being great, my future employer decided to withdraw my job offer due to the sickness level and when I asked to retract my resignation with my employer they said no, so I am now out of work. I've had conflicting information from different people as to the situation and where I stand. Can a future employer ask about sickness and can a referee give these details? I'm not ashamed of having time off for stress and the reason I was looking to leave was because of the environment and knew that I'd be fine elsewhere. I explained to the future employer that historically I do not take time off and even offered to do an extended probationary period which they were unwilling to accept. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
is the information that they gave completely accurate?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes the sickness days were accurate and the referee also stated how good I was at my job and that I had a lot of strengths to take to a future employer. He also said he'd be happy to discuss further with them and they called him. Again he stated that I was good at my job and that there'd been a lot going on at work in terms of colleagues leaving (we had a high staff turnover in my team under another manager) and my work load tripling without any support from my manager

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

I do not dispute that the time taken off was
legitimately caused by the employer tripling your workload.

The employer is not under a duty to reply to
references although they are under a duty to reply accurately.

They can if they wish reply selectively and
refused to answer some questions if they think that it is not appropriate.

Your question seems to be 1 whether you can withdraw your resignation and
2 have they done anything wrong by
giving details of time off sick.

unfortunately, an employer has no legal
obligation to accept cancellation of resignation and it really comes down to

The situation is quite simply that the new
employer can ask this information but the current employer is under no duty to
volunteer the information although if they do give the information, it must be

I'm sorry, I appreciate this is not the answer
you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you. I have a duty to advise
you truthfully and honestly, even if the answer is unfavourable.

Does that answer the question? Can I assist
further or answer any specific queries?

If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively
rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should
now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions
after rating my answer service.

Rating doesn't close the enquiry at
all even though the site may give that impression. It remains open for you to
read and ask for further clarification.


PS Experts on here are online and off-line all day each day and
weekends so please bear with me if I do not get back to you immediately.

PS. I use voice type, voice recognition typing because I only
type with two fingers and it would take me ages. Sometimes, a computer does not
hear me correctly and you will get an incoherent word. I do try to but
sometimes they slip through. I apologise therefore if anything doesn't make
sense. It is me losing it, not you. Just ask if anything is not clear please.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice