How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44883
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have signed 1 contract in 9 years of working with the same

Customer Question

I have signed 1 contract in 9 years of working with the same company. The original contract was switched to a new compnay owned by the same people after the previous business was put into liquidation. This was done without my knowledge.

However the problem I am having right now is that they have presented me with a sheet of paper headlined 'Instructions for Staff' outlining a list of do's and dont's, and have ask me to sign it. There is no date on the sheet, and no counter signature. The wording and grammar on the sheet is very poor. Am I under obligation to sign this, and if I dont where will I stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why do you not agree with these instructions?

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

they are already in my contract

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

no counter signature

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

no date

Ben Jones :

You cannot be forced to sign these but you have to consider why you do not wish to do this. If they are already in your contract then these will be covered under contract law and strictly speaking they will already apply to your employment relationship. No counter signature is needed and you can date your signature of necessary so that you identify a date. I suppose the worst they can do is discipine you for failing to follow a reasonable instruction but it should not result in anything more than a warning, dismissal would be too harsh and an unreasonable action in the circumstances

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

so basically a reasonable instruction includes being forced to sign something?

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

now we all know the law is on the side of the employer and that is why so many employees rights are disregarded and employees are used

Ben Jones :

well it is already in your contract so you already agree to all of these instructions

Ben Jones :

is that not the case?

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

exactly, so why force someone to sign a piece of paper stating exactly the same thing

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

unless it is down to a petty power play

Ben Jones :

it could be an administrative requirement, for example if following the transfer the employer does not have all contracts to hand and they wish to ensure that the employees are aware of of these instructions and that they have written evidence that they this is still the case. So as this is nothing new I do not see as an unreasonable request just to sign it - they are not trying to change your contract or force you to do things which are new

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

well the transfer happened about 5 years ago

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

and they never told anyone about it

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

so do you work en extra 30 mins a day, and expect not to get paid?

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

or do you expect to get paid for the entire time you work?

Ben Jones :

I work a number of additional hours every day for no extra pay and do not expect to get paid for them, but that is the way the legal industry works.

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

what do you mean by extra pay?

JACUSTOMER-s98p237f- :

well thats fine because your advice is hopeless and you wont be getting paid for this, thank god there are still workers unions about, otherwise we would all let employers walk all over us

Ben Jones :

yes very good, goodye

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice