How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I recently agreed for a builder to carry out renovation work

Customer Question

I recently agreed for a builder to carry out renovation work on my property. However, I did not get a quote in writing but advised the builder that I had a budget of £10k to stop work once the budget had been reached. However, after asking the builder on several occasion for an up to date bill, nothing was forthcoming and after some more persistence, the builder recently called me to say the total bill was £21k (£10k already paid in cash as a bank loan). What makes this more problematic, is the builder is my boss's husband and I trusted him to stick to the plan. I am now feeling financially insecure and concerned about how to proceed with the outstanding balance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Where do I stand? Do I have to pay the outstanding £11k as we do not have anything in writing?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

I have been asked to look at this by my colleague. Did your builder agree to stop at this budget?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, yes he agreed that he would stop. His excuse was things over run and that if he didn't stop, the property would have been left unsafe. However, at no point was the property unsafe. He failed to maintain the account and now expects me to pay.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
If this came to court, how would you convince the judge that you told the builder that you didn't want to spend more than £10,000 and that the builder agreed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i had told the builder i had applied for a personal loan and gave him the cash to proceed. I explained to the builder on numerous occassions that i had tried to secure further finance to proceed with the project but i had been unsuccessful. He still carried on with the work and knew my situation. I am not trying to get out of paying for work, in just shocked that intrusted him with a budget and his incompetance leaves me with debt didn't or could afford to pay. I also have a text which i sent to the builder 4 weeks ago highlighting my concerns and requesting work to stop if over the inital amount. It took a further 4 weeks for him to come back to me with the final bill.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Aha..Do you still have that text? Did he acknowledge it?

Do you accept that the work was going to cost more to finish than you budgeted for at outset? If so, why did you start?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i still have the text but no acknowledgement.


 


i accept the work was going to be more than the original budget, but certain work was required, new windows, lintels, a small proportion of the roof. However, i anticipated


increasing my loan once i knew certain work had been done.


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I have my judges hat on.

Did he know that you needed further finance?

So why cant you do that now as the work has been done?

 

Did he know at very start to stop at £10k?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He knew exactly my position. I explained that once the original 10k was used, all work should stop and I would arrange further finance (including selling my car).


 


However, my argument is that I would never have instructed him to carry out repairs totalling £21k because I knew I could afford it at the time. I just believe that he has committed me to paying well over and above what I expected.


 


He knew my position from the start and I reiterated the fact that I couldn't afford to pay him over £10k.


 


If I have to find the money, I will pay him, but I just think its wrong the continue work which I couldn't afford.


 


I don't think I am explaining myself too good. Im just so annoyed with this matter.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Imagine you are in court.

I am the judge asking the questions.



Can you please answer the questions directly because he takes you
to court, they are the ones you are going to be asked.



Sorry to be so pedantic and I understand how you are annoyed with
him, but if he does take you to court, I want you to have the best chance of it
coming down in your favour.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice