How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

HiI wonder if a barrister experienced in Minority Share

Customer Question

Hi

I wonder if a barrister experienced in Minority Share holders dispute answer a question to take things further where ajlal01 left off.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello. Thank you for your follow-up question.

tdlawyer :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I have considerable experience with this type of claim.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know please?

JACUSTOMER-093m89h4- :

Hi Tony

JACUSTOMER-093m89h4- :

I had asked a question but I do not seem to have received the answer. Please visit the question and see if you can answer it. You would need to refer to my previous chat with ajlal01 to get teh details of his advise and i need to move things forward now.

JACUSTOMER-093m89h4- :

I have not seen any reply yet!.

JACUSTOMER-093m89h4- :

Hi Tony

JACUSTOMER-093m89h4- :

Hi Tony, I would appreciate if you could let me know when I can expect a reply.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

I can see that the other experts gave you answers, with which I agree.

Your action would be against the directors and the company, under s.994 of the Companies Act 2006. This is an action for unfairly prejudicial conduct.

I need to know what specific information you require now - do you need information a certain aspect, such as how to issue a claim etc., or something else?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks

My specific question in relation to the matter are: 1. The letter from Leathes prior looked in conjunction with the mortgage debenture issued by EURO NORFOLK in favour of CHENGOOD LTD conclusively prove that sale has taken place and concluded?

 

2. The companies house record still show Euro Norfolk as a 100% subsidiary of FMI in which I own shares.

Does this change the situation of the sale or not of Euro Norfolk?

 

3. Until this can be conclusively established, I do not know if an offence is committed under sec 994 and sec 190.

Can you please interpret those documents in legal context as a Barrister which can form a basis for immediate action against the company and the directors.

I NEED A LAWYER/BARRISTER PUT THOSE LETTER FROM LP & MORTGAGE DEBENTURE IN LEGAL CONTEXT.

4. Is there any merit in waiting for the annual accounts to be filed which would then show the disposal of assets in the FMI accounts, or does that delay from my side make my case any weaker.

5. If I do wait, there is equally a danger that they may change the accounting date and delay filing the accounts until after june!

 

I need guidence as to what steps to take next and when

in light of the documents provided.

 

How can I get to find out if the Bank accounts been terminated as implied by LP, and the letter from BOS that a notice has been given to terminate the mandate?

 

Regards

 

js

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear Nicola


I am OK TO WAIT for an experts opinion. In my view, a professional should be able to look at the documentary evidences to form a legal opinion.


The key documents are:


1. Letters from Leathes Prior their lawyers. Breach of sec 190 disposal of substantial asset.sec 994 would also apply


2. A mortgage charge registered at companies house in favour of the pension company whose benefical owners are the two other shareholders,given by ENF Ltd which is a 100% subsidiary of FMI the holding company in which I own 38% shares.Breach of sec 190 also sec 994


3. Forming a new trading company Chengood Ltd


4. Previous history of continued prejudicial action sec994


5.Banks violation of MLR act even the directors are suppose to observe the MLR. (in operating the bank mandate which is not legal- see BOS letter.


6. Companies house still shows ENF as 100% subsidiary which contradicts with LP letter!


My laymans analysis is that if ENF has been disposed of then the sec 190 and sec 994 would apply.


If ENF is not disposed of yet, then pledging ENF as security to a company or a pension trust where the only beneficiaries are the other two share holders is again a violation of sec 190 and sec 994.


But i need a legal expert to form a legal opinion, so I can confidently take the matter to court.


I await a legal experts considered opinion.


regards


js






Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola


I wonder if this is too difficult for a legal expert to form an opinion or is it that a professional is unsure of the legal implications!.


I would accept any reasonable opinion and recommendation without any liability or commitment.


Please keep looking for the expert in the minority share holders rights and remedy.


 


regards


js

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

You may also want to consider posting your question on the US version of our site, www.justanswer.com, where your question would be made available to a wider range of professionals. You may be able to get an answer faster on the US version of JustAnswer.

You will need to place a new deposit and full background to the question on the US site. You can get a refund of your question deposit on the UK site by following this link:

www.justanswer.co.uk/refund/refund.aspx

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola


 


I have not yet heard from your expert yet .


Please let me know if the question is still out for an expert to respond.


Please confirm that my deposit of GBP 33 is still with you, because I have not yet had a reply from the expert.


await your reply


 


 

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The question is still open but it is a very specialist area and you have already had two professionals look at it. It may be worth posting your question on the US version of JustAnswer, in the UK Law category, as there may be professionals there who can help too.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Nicola


 


You may return my deposit that you have taken and then I can pay a new deposit if we post it on US web site


 


Let me know once you have returned my deposit.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice