How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HELLLO I BOUGHT A RISER RECLINER FROM BETTERWERE ONLINE, SINCE

Customer Question

HELLLO I BOUGHT A RISER RECLINER FROM BETTERWERE ONLINE, SINCE I HAVE HAD THE CHAIR THE STICHING ON THE SEAT HAS COME LOOSE, ALLOWING THE LEATHER TO ROLL THE CHAIR IS ONLY ABOUT 6 MONTHS OLD BUT LOOKS REALLY BAD, AND IS VERY UNCOMFORTABLE TO SPEND ALL DAY IN LIKE I HAVE TOO. I HAVE COMPLAINED TO BETTERWEAR ON NUMEROUS OCCATIONS BUT TO NO AVAIL.THEY PUT THE MANUFACTORERS ON THE PHONE TO ME AND I WAS TOLD SOMETHING WOULD BE DONE NOTHING HAS BEEN. AND ON MY LAST PHONE CALL WAS TOLD THAT THE MANUFACORERS ARE NOT GOING TO DO ANYTHING!!! CAN YOU PLEASE HELP ME?? MRS ROSE KELLY
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Does it have a warranty and how did you may for it please?

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

NO WRENTY AND PAID FOR BY CASH

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to take CAPS off it makes it easier to read!

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

sorry

Alex Watts :

What do you need to do is this - get a cost for repairing it, given it has been 6 months you will not be able to claim a refund, but cost of putting it right.

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

and if hey efuse i pay?

Alex Watts :

Once you have a number of quotes (I suggest 3) then you should write to the Company and ask them to cover this cost including the quotes in your letter, otherwise say if they do not within 14 days then say you will go to Court. You should send this letter recorded delivery and keep a copy making sure you send it recorded delivery.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue a county court claim which you can do either online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and submitting it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue the claim and send it to the other side, who will have a limited time to defend the claim.

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

ok

Alex Watts :

If they do not then Judgment can be entered and you can enforce it. If they do contest it then it will be set down for a hearing.

Alex Watts :

However assuming the value is less than £10,000 then it will be a small claim (this is where the quotes come in) and you will not need legal representation.

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

i canot go to court i am diabled

Alex Watts :

The Goods according to the Sale of Goods Act 1979 must be: fit for purpose, as described and of suitable quality.

Alex Watts :

It may not even get that far but this is what you need to do to progress matters.

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

right

Alex Watts :

Or you might wish to contact Trading Standards http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

JACUSTOMER-ae9p5pgq- :

thanj=k you

Alex Watts :

You can find your local one there

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

Alex Watts :

You have rated me bad service? A

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else you need to know or was that a mistake?

Alex Watts :

Are you there?

Alex Watts :

Please come back to me as you have given me a bad rating but I do not understand why and want to try and resolve this.

Alex Watts : Are you able to respond so I can change your rating?
Alex Watts : Are you there?
Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Is there anything else I can do for you?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice