How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello, last June I hired a car in Germany - I used www.carhire3000.com

Customer Question

Hello, last June I hired a car in Germany - I used www.carhire3000.com to make the booking. They provide a voucher that covers everything (e.g. hire, unlimited mileage, insurance). When I picked up the car from Sixt GmbH in Berlin - as is usual they took a swipe of my AmEx credit card. All proceeded well but then I got billed for a few hundred pounds via Sixt. I contacted Sixt and got no where, so I forwarded to AmEx to dispute the charge. AmEx did not receive a reply from Sixt and so they refunded my card. I've now received a letter from a Debt Recovery company (CCI Legal Services Ltd) acting on behalf of Sixt to recover £406.68 by tomorrow (letter received yesterday). Obviously I do not want a debt collection agency turning up on my door step. Any advice on what I should do? If I pay the £406.68 to ensure the debt collection agency do not turn up at my house, is it likely that I could get my money back? Kind regards, Nicholas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is Alex J and I will assist you.

I would write to CCI Legal Services Limited in the following terms:
1. Deny that this money is owing and send them details of your payment for the vehicle through carhire 3000;
2. Say you do not negotiate and respond to threats of payment without proper evidence that payment is owing;
3. Tell them that if they do not provide proper proof as to why this money owed you will not consider the matter further;
4. Say that if they continue to chase you without proper evidence, you will assume that this matter is at worst fraudulent and at best harassment and you will report them to:
(i) Trading Standards;
(ii) the police for unlawful harassment under s.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970.

If they want to take this to court they will have to provide proper evidence of the debt. If they do provide evidence of the debt, to stop the matter going to court you can pay the money but say it is paid under protest and you will seek to recover it from the County Court or via trading standards.

I look forward to hearing form you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice