How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am desperately in need of legal advice I wrote to you last

Customer Question

I am desperately in need of legal advice I wrote to you last October. I have been sent a letter to move from my caravan into a permanent address which I have not got. I am Agoraphobic fear of going out on my own. I have been using caravan for holiday use only but when at caravan i am housebound and isolated. I get help with pitch fees, but they are not paid directly to park. I have no legal agreement I have not signed anything. My ex signed with his own address we have been apart since 2002 he has gone back to mainland to die. The park is applying for 12 mths licensing, because I have no permanent address they have a postal address, which they been writing to me at the address for past 30 mths and because of new mobile home laws June 2013 the council want to see that all caravan owners can show a permanent address and utility bill, I have none the council have authorities have this since 2009. My bills are all paid up to date. I have not associated people since 2009. When I get to go to mainland I go late at night and come back early morning I have someone with me all the time and there is only about 12 passengers on there, when travelling I am in car which is not the same as going on public transport. Where are they going to put me I would be better off dead.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand your question - you live on a caravan park? Are you being asked to leave please?

JACUSTOMER-q7gvam6p- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-q7gvam6p- :

It was bought as holiday home because I to leave mainland & I am Agoraphobic & don't go out. I have no agreement as my ex husband bought it as we lived apart for 12 years.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you are being asked to leave and are you being offered alternative accomodation?

JACUSTOMER-q7gvam6p- :

No, I haven't GM offered to put caravan in my son's address, but now he says it's got to be in his name & address. That's no good at all.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and have you spoken to the Council about alternative accomodation?

JACUSTOMER-q7gvam6p- :

Visiting me on Friday at 11am to tell me whether he's come up with something else, I sent Council Senior Benefits Officer a URGENT e-mail last night & said they need to call me & get housing to visit as I am Agoraphobic which they know & cannot get down there. They have caused this situation because they have contacted the park & they have always my address in Shanklin whether it be c/o or not. I have never given park address to anyone.

Alex Watts :

So you have always lived there and the rules have changed with mobile homes which is why you need to leave?

JACUSTOMER-q7gvam6p- :

I have been using it for holidays, I have started to go out with my niece by car & ferry to mainland since my husband left in March 2011 as he could no longer stay here to help me, he is terminally ill & gone back to die.

Alex Watts :

Yes. I do not understand then, how long have you been living there as your home (not holiday property)?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice