How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been in a legal fight for over 18 months for my Sons,

Customer Question

I have been in a legal fight for over 18 months for my Sons, meaning I went to Court over 14 times. She has written letters to my landlord stating I am selling steroids, also even threatened friends with action if the continue to use my gym. Now I am being called to Court so she can release bank statements to the CSA, I run my own Company and she is confused between cash flow and profit. What can I apply for to stop her from always applying?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
ignoring the number of times you have been to court, how many applications as he made and what have they be for?
what exactly are you fighting for?
Can I have as much background detail as possible please? Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
Have you reported the harassment to the police?
Could you clarify what the current application that she has made actually is and whether or not you were married
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, yes we were married

She wants to release my bank details to the CSA which I have no issue with as she seems to think money going through that account is personal profit not Company cash flow.

There have been 14 different applications , my initial contact one, then a strong of her trying to vary them

I have not reported it to the police as I didn't feel it would go anywhere and didn't wish to waste their time.

I was fighting for Contact which I have but it took 18 months and 11k debt to do it. But there is no end in sight , as she constantly sends letters from her solicitor saying I am not taking care of them. Which is unfounded
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have the financial matters between you been resolved?
What is the current position on contact (and do you wish to combine your two open question?)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The divorce was final and completed. However she wants records to be handed to the CSA as she states my tax return is false, however my bank statements only show a cash flow not profits or takings from the Company.

I have 3 hrs a week unsupervised with my Sons, the nanny facilitates the handover as my ex has claimed she is too scarred to see me
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What act is she basing the application on?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She is applying to release my bank statements from our divorce proceedings to the CSA, she also wants copies of my tenancy agreement
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I understand what she is asking for. - but wanting them and having them are different - on what basis is she saying the court can force you to do t his?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She. Is stating my bank records from my divorce proves that my tax return was false also because I rent a house with my partner she is stating I am living beyond my means. It's crazy as the divorce judge understood that the statement was cash flow and not income.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Oh I am sure she is saying a lot of nonsense.
However if the financial side of the Divorce is ended then there are very few ways that an ex can get copies of statements
So what has she actually said about this in terms of the court?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She wants the rights to give the CSA my bank statements I used in the divorce hearings, I really don't have a problem, I would have told her that I'm happy for her to do it as it only shows a cash flow not profit and loss. She was told by the last Judge that she had no entitlement to more money. I believe she isn't happy with the CSA calculation and wants it put up. Is there an application I can make to stop this constant nonsense? It takes lots of time and costs my Company money to cover the man hours I have to take off to defend this rubbish. I am planning to make my submissions and attach a request for costs, I wasn't sure if there was much else I could do?

Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that using the CSA system does not amount to harassment that you can challenge - she is allowed to work within the system.
However you do not have to provide her with any further paperwork - you will only have to provide the CSA with documents they request
However she will find that the CSA can only be pushed so far and will eventually limit the reviews that she can request.
I am sorry that I cannot be more positive - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions