How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I ordered a new xperia Z smart phone from Vodafone it came

Customer Question

Hi I ordered a new xperia Z smart phone from Vodafone it came with a nice new apple ipad mini which I was going to give to my young daughter for Christmas... brilliant deal, or so I thaught... My new phone came yesterday and the phone they sent was a xperia E very old version of the sony with a 3.2 mega pixel camera instead of a 16 mp camera. im very disappointed... OneCom who I got the deal through said they cant do the xperia Z with this offer??? but they quoted me this offer when I rang them 2 days ago..... where do I stand on this ? thank you.. Linda

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you do this deal in store?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I received a text from OneCom saying O2 customers can receive a free ipad when upgrading.. I rang and they said they could do it on the Vodafone network. I had been into carphone wharehouse who quoted 2 pounds dearer for the phone I wanted.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I presume that you were with 02 already as this was an upgrade?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo c.


Yes I was with O2 but the text I thaught was from O2 was from a third party OneCom saying LAST CHANCE 02 pay Monthly Customers : Upgrade early and receive a FREE APPLE iPAD Limited stock - 1st come 1st served Call Now XXXXXXXXXXX


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

This is an upgrade rather than a new contract so unfortunately the distance selling regulations do not give you an unconditional cooling off period.

If you are saying they offered a particular model and they did not send that model then you could cancel on the basis that the product sent does not match the description. Obviously that will depend on the circumstances agreed. I note that they are saying the conversation was recorded and this particular model wasn't mentioned. I don't know whether thats correct or not but if thats what they are saying and there is a tape to support it then its obviously fairly damaging evidence.

In any event though, its quite unlikely they would sue you if you tried to cancel. What they would do instead is add a default to your credit. There's no guarantee of that but its more likely that a law suit. You can lodge a notice of dispute if they do take that action but its fair to say that these things are very time consuming and you would probably prefer not to deal with it.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will send everything back and cancel. the phone is not what I ordered so I think I was mis sold this phone.. Thank you for your help Jo. best regards Linda

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice