How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My name isXXXXX , I AM A PARTNER IN A PROPERTY COMPANY

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX , I AM A PARTNER IN A PROPERTY COMPANY CALLED WESTRIDGE INVESTMENTS , MY PARTNERS NAME ISXXXXX . EARLIER THIS YEAR N POWER WHO SUPPLIES POWER TO ONE OF OUR PROPERTIES TOOK ME TO THE COUNTY COURT AND GOT JUDGEMENT AGAINST ME FOR AN UNPAID BILL . HOWEVER THE BILL HAD ALREADY BEEN PAID AND THEY MADE A MISTAKE . I HAD TO GO TO COURT TO CLEAR THE JUDGEMENT AGAINST MYSELF , N POWER OFFERED £75.00 COMPENSATION WHICH I REFUSED . IT CAUSED MYSELF AND FAMILY ALOT OF STRESS, ANNOYANCE AND EMBARRASSMENT AS I HAD TO ALSO INFORM MY BAK MANAGER
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is AJ and I will assist you today.

Alex J. :

Can you quantify how much loss you suffered as a result of this? Ideally would you accept in compensation? Kind regards

Alex J. :


AJ

JACUSTOMER-ugsy7yhl- :

Thank you for your reply , however I have asked you the question . I had to pay Court fees approx. £70 , I have attended Court to defend myself and clear my name , travel and time £550.00 , your fee , stress and time sorting out N power £ 3,000.00 . It may increase if I have to involve the Local newspapers .

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. You will only be able to make a claim against them on the basis that they have firstly been in breach of your agreement with them and secondly caused you loss. That is why it is critical that you can prove how the losses have been incurred. You may potentially have a claim for unlawful harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 and also for their failure to provide the service with reasonable skill and care. You could try and make a claim in the county court as the financial threshold is low enough, however you are far more likely to achieve a result (and do so cost effectively) by going to trading standards and letting them mediate the dispute and/or making a formal complaint to Ofgem. As a starting point have you written to N Power and said "I have suffered XYZ loss hear are the receipts" and asked them to increase the compensation on that basis? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice