How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

i have a comercial building,with a steel post fence,my neighbour

Customer Question

i have a comercial building,with a steel post fence,my neighbour who deals in waste recycling,piles up stones and waste against the fence,causing the fence to bend inwards towards my premises,also large stones fall through dropping 12 ft on to our car park,i own my premesis,they rent theres, i have asked 3 times very nicelly to remove the stones,each time they have said they will move them,but nothing has happened,were talking about 60 ft of stones 3-4 ft high here
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. My name is Max and I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Are you the owner of the fence, or obliged to maintain it please?

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

it was there when i moved in, i repaired it ,its like new,then the tenants moved in and started pilling against it and pushing it inwards

Max Lowry :

And it pushes in towards your land and into your land?

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

yes,and some of the bricks that are forced through the gaps,fall down on to were we walk,this up to a 15ft drop,and the stones are up to 20 kilos,

Max Lowry :

That sounds like it could be dangerous too?

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

very! i am not exadgerating

Max Lowry :

In this case, I think you have various different types of claim you could bring to stop them doing what they're doing.

Max Lowry :

You can:

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

i know its wrong what they are doing,but am unsure how to go about this

Max Lowry :

1. complain that they're trespassing into your land/airspace;

Max Lowry :

2. bringing about a dangerous situation with the risk of injury and are under a duty to abate that risk;

Max Lowry :

3. causing physical damage to your fence (I appreciate you're not sure whether it technically is your fence).

Max Lowry :

You should write to them, mention all three (without the qualification on (3)!), and tell them that they must make good, otherwise you would consider issuing court proceedings for an injunction to force them to take these steps and make it safe, and prevent further trespass and/or nuisance to you.

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

solicitors letter?

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

how would i stand calling in the hse

Max Lowry :

You could do a solicitor's letter, yes, they are often taken notice of more readily.

Max Lowry :

You can call in the HSE too, and the local council if they're council tenants perhaps, or their own landlord if private tenants.

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

ok thankyou

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

max

Max Lowry :

Do you want me to help with anything else?

JACUSTOMER-e3btide8- :

thats all for now thankyou for your time,i will look in to some of your suggestions max,

Max Lowry :

Thank you. Would you rate the answer as highly as you can for me please.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice