How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We have now moved to the stage of having an investigation meeting

Customer Question

We have now moved to the stage of having an investigation meeting with the member of staff on Tuesday. I would like to know;
She is not in a union but wishes to bring a union official to the meeting. Is this allowable. Am I in order to ask the official which union he is from and the relationship between him and my employee?
Also, am I correct in assuming this person cannot take any part in any discussion?
Also, do I just listen to her replies to the points she raises in the accusations she faces without discussing these with her at the meeting? I wish to avoid any potential altercations. Thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

s.10 Employment Relations Act 1999 sets out who can accompany an employee to a disciplinary hearing.

She is entitled to bring a trade union offical even if she is not a member of a union.

You can certainly ask the person whether he or she has experience of, or has received training in, acting as a worker’s companion at disciplinary or grievance hearing.

The purpose of the union rep being present is to assist the employee. Sometimes this will involve speaking to the employee and giving advice or guidance. The union rep can also seek clarification on the employees behalf.

The reason for the meeting must surely be to gather information and have a dialogue? Otherwise calling the employee to a meeting and not engaging in any conversation would serve no purpose.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, I can understand that, thankyou. Just so that I know, if she is dismissed and applies to a tribunal on the grounds of unfair dismissal,is

there any limit to any award she may be given if successful in her claim?

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
The maximum basic award for unfair dismissal is £13,500.

The maximum compensatory award is £74,500 or 52 weeks gross pay.

These are basic figures obviously - the amount of award would be dependent on a number of factors including age and period of employment.

Hope this helps.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice