How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sir, We have a property that was formally owned by

Customer Question

Dear Sir,

We have a property that was formally owned by my Father that he was leasing to one of his companies the company held the lease that was set up by him to pay the mortgage he was a director of the that company as well so expect you would say he was an owner occupier.

The problem the bank in 2008 withdraw the company overdraft in trying to clear the bank the mortgage payments became in arrears but the court agreed to a payment plan which was kept up but alas the bank appointed a Administrator to the company.

I continued to pay the mortgage for the property my Father owned, in Feb 2011 my Father was adjudged bankrupt after guaranteeing the companies debt to the factoring company who withdraw the overdraft this taking place just 2 months before the appointment of the Administrator, I continued to pay the mortgage.

We then had communication from my Fathers Trustee who said I should pay the mortgage payments to him so I did but I also had demands from the bank saying I should pay them, out of confusion I stopped paying anyone, I now have a winding up petition from the trustee I went to court in Brighton and the Judge adjourned saying I must get legal advice, can you help me sort this mess out. the judge also order the petitioner to make it clear what their claim was.

The mortgage payments I have made would cover the rent on the building until February next year 2014.

Kirsty Skellon, [email protected] Tel XXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Do you have a specific question please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear Law Denning


 


It is a matter of determining what rental should have been paid that will be the arguments in court to what the forma documents say and why did the bank not discuss the situation with the occupier as opposed to just collecting the mortgage payments that had nothing to do with the rent of the building.


 


The winding up petition against the company relates to mortgage payments and not the rent and as my Father was adjudged bankrupt who now owns the building the Bank or the Trustee or the state.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.



Thank you.

If the property is owned by a company why have you been paying
the mortgage?



The winding up petition is in respect of what? The company that
owns the property or the company that rents and occupies the property?



I will tell you that when the judge said that you took legal
advice, he does actually mean sit down with a solicitor rather than search for
it on the Internet. I appreciate that you know that you are speaking to a
solicitor in me but the judge will not know that and you are going to have to
see a solicitor at some stage therefore.



You say that the property was formerly owned by your father but
if he went bankrupt, the property would be vested in the trustee in bankruptcy
unless the trustee disclaimed it because there was no equity in it.



I'm sorry, but at the moment I cannot understand what's happening
so you need to regurgitate the facts from start to finish please.

 



I then need to know what your question is please



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice