How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44335
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I recently told my ex employers who installed another agent

Customer Question

I recently told my ex employers who installed another agent in my area less than a mile away from me without even telling me, I only found out from the delivery driver that I intended to publish this fact on u tube they responded by saying this is defamatory therefor libel and they would sue me. can I be sued for telling the truth ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Sorry but what is defamatory? Whats the defamatory statement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the statement is that they installed another agent in my area thereby making my job virtually impossible they did not consult or even tell me I only found out by accident from the delivery driver hillarys are keen on stating that this is our business and we have to pay to join the company I think people should be aware of this before they part with there money and join them as this could happen to them this bare fact about the agent is completely true ,my statement also includes the fact that they market fabrics on their web site that are the same as the advisor site but people cannot make this choice because there under a completely different name so I pointed out a simple way for people to get round this problem and save a lot of money plus I think an awful lot of people would be very angry with hillarys because they paid a lot more than they needed same fabric different name different price probably legal but not nice

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. My colleague has asked me to look at this for you.

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know whether the company promised that you will be the only agent in the area
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the company never mentioned this fact as selling areas can overlap however after paying for the right to work for them you do not expect to be knifed in the back all the things intended to say online are true including a way for people to save big money online by telling them many fabrics are available under a different name on their website on both issue,s they have said are defamatory and therefor libelous

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Libel (written statement) or slander (oral statement) are both forms of defamation and occur when someone makes an untrue statement about someone else and makes it sufficiently public so that injures or denigrates the other person. If all you have done is told the truth then that cannot be defamatory as the truth is the ultimate justification for defamation. It just appears that the company are using defamation and threats of legal action as a way of scaring you into not making the statement. Also they may not know that defamation is a very expensive area so taking legal action is certainly not going to be cheap or easy. So I would not worry too much about legal action coming your way.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice