How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22577
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have had a shower room created from the empty roof space

Customer Question

I have had a shower room created from the empty roof space behind the bedroom and have had a building approval office to check the waste etc and he is happy to sign off on it but we are awaiting the building company's electrical certificate which I have been asking for for months now but they are simply ignoring me. What is my next step when they acknowledge the emails but keep on making excuses. Now they are ignoring the emails. This is a long standing local company I am at a loss.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for Jo


my question was in the body of my email ' what is my next step' i need the certificate

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

To Jo C.


What is the next step can you word a letter I could send to get them to provide the necessary electrical certificate whithout which I cannot ge tmy buildings approval certificate and therefore will be in breach of my lease.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I have been asked to look at this.

What would you like to achieve?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you serious - this is a complete waste of time the fact that you have not read the question is rather worrying as the answer was in there

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what do you not understand about the fact that I need the necessary/mandatory electrical certificate from my builder to satisfy the local council buildings approval officer so that he is in a position to issue the bulding approval certificate. The builder is sidestepping and now not answering my emails - it is their duty to supply the certificate but they are all out of delaying tactics and now refuse to respond. What words can I use to get them to act on this?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I did read the question. Several times. Your question was "what is
my next step when they acknowledge the emails but keep making excuses".

What do you want? The electrical certificate? Is that it?

That is why want to know what you want to achieve because I don't
know what has gone wrong apart from the lack of the electrical certificate.


our emails crossed and I have now seen your reply.

Give me five minutes and I will give you your answer.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

this is relatively easy to deal with.

Write to the company and tell them that unless you get the
electrical certificate by Friday, 25 October 2013, you will, without further
notice, engage an electrician to inspect the electrical work and test it and
provide you with the necessary certificate and you will seek the costs from
them and pursue them through the County Court if necessary.

I would head the letter "Letter Before Action. Urgent Action
Required. Legal Proceedings Imminent". It is of no legal effect but might focus
their mind or wake them from their slumbers!

Sometime after 25 October, if they have not got back to you with
the certificate, I would arrange an electrician to come round to inspect and
test, pay his bill and then ask them up for the money. I would give them seven
days in that letter and if they don't pay up, I would issue Small Claims Court
proceedings against them without further notice which you can do quite easily

for the sake of a piece of paper, I cannot see why they are
ignoring you but if you don't do something positive, you will still be sending
the fruitless requests in another five years which is obviously completely and
utterly unacceptable

Does that answer the question?

I am happy to answer any specific questions that you may have

If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively
rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should
now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions
after rating my answer service.

Rating doesn't close the enquiry at
all even though the site may give that impression. It remains open for you to
read and ask for further clarification.


PS Experts on here are online and off-line all day each day and
weekends so please bear with me if I do not get back to you immediately.

PS. I use voice type, voice recognition typing because I only
type with two fingers and it would take me ages. Sometimes, a computer does not
hear me correctly and you will get an incoherent word. I do try to but
sometimes they slip through. I apologise therefore if anything doesn't make
sense. It is me losing it, not you. Just ask if anything is not clear please.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice