How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I split with my partner and we have two children togther he

Customer Question

I split with my partner and we have two children togther he hadn't seen the children for 3 months and took me to court for a hearing they granted him access at a family member of mine supervised every other weekend the first on read today and my child came bk very distressed and saying he wa asking them alot of questions and now my family relative has now said they do not want to play any part in it and is pulling out ?? What will happen now ?? Also with this court order in place what wod happen if my eldest child went to live with my ex partner now what would come of it In court
Regards
Beccy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

HI

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

How old are the children and why did you stop contact

Customer : 5 and 3 contact was stopped because he didn't have the children's beat interested at heart and just wanted to hurt me !! I had to get a injunction out on him and a p.o.s as he was stalking me and harassing me !!
Clare :

Have you offered Contact at a Contact Centre?

Customer : Yeh but his soliters has said it is a long waiting list and bullied me in to make the contact at my family members house but as I say the first one was today and now my family member had pulled put of it saying she doesn't want to be invoke because it is causing family problems !!
Clare :

Have you contacted local centres and asked?

Customer : Yeh there is a waiting list for our area !
Clare :

What about if you travel out a little?

Clare :

Nearby towns/

Customer : But how will it sit in court thou as they have order for him to have contact at my family relatives but as I said she ha pulled out
Customer : I Live in gravesend
Clare :

Where are the local centres?

Clare :

Is there anyone else who could do it for you?

Customer : No my famliy have pulled out of it because it has jst come out to my family that I was sexually accused by father so they are not willing to be involed !
Customer : Sorry abuse not accused
Clare :

When is the next hearing due?

Customer : Not untiLl January
Clare :

sorry just to check - it is your ex who abused you?

Customer : No my father
Clare :

Ah

Clare :

I see

Clare :

That was news to your wider family?

Clare :

I assume your father has no contact with the chidlren

Customer : Yes it came out about two weeks ago and haven't really spoke to family since !!
Customer : What will happen if there is no place for contact in two weeks time to I get in touch with his soliter or will it have to go bk to court !
Customer : No hasn't had any contact with him !
Clare :

It is sad that your family will not support you in this.

Clare :

You will need to write to the solicitor and say that there is no longer anyone willing to supervise this contact

Clare :

Confirm that you are still willing to attend a Contact Centre if they can find a place that will take him

Customer : Ok I will do that !!
Clare :

Alternatively say that if your ex is willing to pay an Independent Social Worker to supervise the contact then you will agree to that

Clare :

but say that REGRETFULLY (and yes use the word) until the matter is resolved then contact is suspended but you hope THET can resolve it first.

Clare :

It woudl be helpful if you could get a letter from the family member NOT commenting on the contact but confirming that they are no longer willing to help

Clare :

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer : Ok thank you !
Clare :

You are welcome

Customer : My eldest son is now saying he wants to live with him aswell ??
Clare :

At 5 your son is too young for his wishes to be relevant

Clare :

Children of that age can be persuaded to say almost anything and they have very little understanding of consequences.

Clare :

Assuming that you have always been the principal carer of the children your ex would have little chance of changing this

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice